Consequences of Filing a Fraudulent Workers’ Compensation Claim
[…] Workers may not pursue damages through a personal injury lawsuit if they are collecting these benefits.

Since California operates under a no-fault system there is a high potential for abuse. Filing a false workers’ compensation claim and collecting benefits without actually needing them is a crime. You can face both civil and criminal consequences for your actions.

Civil Consequences for Worker’s Compensation Fraud

Employers in California may seek civil damages from an employee for filing a false workers’ compensation claim. California Labor Code Section 3820 explains that “the Legislature finds and declares that the addition of civil money penalties will provide necessary enforcement flexibility.” California decided that civil penalties were “necessary” to “combat the fraud and abuse that is rampant in the workers’ compensation system.”

Workers’ compensation fraud has become commonplace. It is so common that the state of California thought it was necessary to impose civil consequences. If you are found guilty of workers’ compensation fraud under Labor Code Section 3820, penalties can include: